Richland School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

2018 PA-TSA Region 8 Conference Results

2018 PA-TSA Region 8 Conference Results
 
Richland Technology Student Association (TSA) students performed extremely well at the 2018 PA-TSA Region 8 Conference that was held at Northern Cambria Elementary/Middle School on Saturday.  The students competed against over 400 students from our region. Please congratulate the following students who placed in the top 3 in their events:
 
Richland HS TSA
 
1st Place Debating Technological Issues-  Aditi Sridhar and Maura Trabold
 
1st Place Dragster Design- Kaylee Shook
 
1st Place Essays on Technology - Kaylee Shook
 
1st Place Future Technology Teacher - Aditi Sridhar
 
2nd Place Chapter Team - Ben Fisher, Kassidy Orr, Sheridyn Pawcio, Trygve Nordlund, Katlyn Yeager, Maura Trabold
 
2nd Place Dragster Design - Kassy Croyle
 
2nd Place Extemporaneous Speech - Maura Trabold
 
2nd Place On Demand Video -  Ben Fisher, Kassidy Orr, Sheridyn Pawcio, Trygve Nordlund, Katlyn Yeager, Aditi Sridhar
 
3rd Place Extemporaneous Speech - Aditi Sridhar
 
Richland MS TSA  
 
1st Place Biotechnology-  Eryn McKendree, Brian Zheng, and Michelle Zheng
 
1st Place Challenging Technology Issues-  Rylee Morgan and Emma Richards
 
1st Place Chapter Team- Lakyn Costlow, Vignesh Elangovan, Sarah Fetterman, Rylee Morgan, Morgan Philibin, and Emma Richards
 
1st Place Inventions and Innovations- Sarah Fetterman, Morgan Philibin, Brooke Thomas, and Kendyl Yeager

1st Place Video Game Design- 
Vignesh Elangovan and Hayden Ling
 
1st Place Website Design- Lakyn Costlow, Vignesh Elangovan, Hayden Ling, Rylee Morgan, & Emma Richards
 
2nd Place Community Service Video- Austin Artim, Andrew Bauer, Vignesh Elangovan, Caden Milne, Ayush Sridhar, and Austin Syfert
 
2nd Place Mechanical Engineering-  Evan Beglin, Dugan Chase, Brian Zheng, & Michelle Zheng
 
2nd Place Medical Technology-  Kennedy Brown, Sydney Haberkorn, Eryn McKendree, & Zack Page
 
2nd Place Digital Video Challenge-  Brooke Thomas and Kendyl Yeager
 
3rd Place CAD Foundations-  Caden Milne
 
3rd Place Digital Photography- Austin Artim
 
3rd Place Tech Bowl-  Kennedy Brown, Vignesh Elangovan, & Hayden Ling
 
The following students have met the qualification for advancement to the 2018 PA-TSA State Leadership Conference that will be held at Seven Springs Resort, April 18-21, 2018 where they will compete against over 1800 students from across PA:
 
Richland HS
 
Ben Fisher, Kassidy Orr, Sheridyn Pawcio, Trygve Nordlund, Katlyn Yeager, Maura Trabold, Aditi Sridhar, Kaylee Shook,
 
Richland MS
 
Eryn McKendree, Michelle Zheng, Rylee Morgan, Emma Richards, Lakyn Costlow, Vignesh Elangovan, Sarah Fetterman, Morgan Philibin, Brooke Thomas, Kendyl Yeager, Hayden Ling, Austin Artim, Andrew Bauer, Caden Milne, Ayush Sridhar, Kennedy Brown, Sydney Haberkorn, Austin Syfert, and Zack Page
 
Congratulations to everyone who qualified for states and competed!!
Published Print